We started giving societies in the early 2000s as a way to call out the generous citizens in our midst. Today, some of our societies are strictly honorary, while others are actively social. They all inspire ongoing generosity.

Our recognition societies honor individuals, families, and organizations who reach various giving milestones.

Individuals honored below that are marked with an asterisk (*) are recently deceased.


Silver Circle Society

For those who reach lifetime giving of $25,000 or more, the circle represents the infinite impact of an endowed fund.

Silver Circle Members as of 12/31/22

  • Anonymous (8)
  • Kenneth Ackerman Jr.
  • Kristin and Eric Adams
  • Linda and R. Edward Alberts
  • Albright Care Services
  • Angela and Adam Alexander
  • Gabriela and Blaise Alexander
  • Betty and James Allen
  • Stefanie and Lawrence Allison
  • Allison, Inc.
  • American Legion Post 104
  • Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
  • Aubrey Alexander Toyota
  • Auto Trakk LLC
  • Vinay Bahl
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP
  • Bama Leasing
  • Pam and Mark Barbour
  • Robert Barbour
  • Martha and Alan Barrick
  • Aimee and Christopher Baylor
  • Beaver Luthern Church
  • William Becker
  • Tullika Garg and John Belanger
  • Shirley and Wilfred Beury
  • Heidi and Chris Bingaman
  • Martha and Max Bingaman
  • Bingaman & Son Lumber
  • Karen Blackway
  • Blaise Alexander Family Dealerships
  • Mary Blankenship
  • Karen and John Blaschak
  • Brian Schurr and Brian Bluth
  • Annette and Brent Bobb
  • Borough of South Williamsport
  • Cynthia Mengel Bower and James Bower*
  • Mary Jo and Maurice Bower
  • Peggy and Michael Bower
  • Boy Scouts of America Susquehanna Council
  • Diane and Gregory Breon
  • C & E Containers, Inc.
  • C&N
  • Connie and Michael Casale
  • Eileen Chapman
  • Chesapeake Energy
  • Ronald Cimini
  • Jane and Albert Clapps
  • Elizabeth Cole Collins and William Collins
  • Community Arts Center
  • Diane Confair
  • Verna and Dennis Correll
  • Cox Automotive, Inc.
  • Linda and Robert Crockett
  • Rosemarie and Peter DePasquale
  • Shirley and George Durrwachter
  • Michelle and Eugene Entz
  • Catharine Ertel
  • Exco Resources (PA), LLC
  • Katharine and Jerry Falco
  • Martha and David Finn
  • First Citizens Community Bank
  • First National Bank of Pennsylvania
  • First United Methodist Church of Muncy
  • Mary Fish
  • Mary Ann and Robert Fleck
  • Foundation for the Wallis Run United Methodist Church
  • Amy and Scott Frost
  • Richard Fry
  • FTS International Services
  • Daniel Fultz
  • Furmano’s
  • Teresa and Michael Gaetano
  • M. Feif Gallagher
  • Martha and Daniel Gandy
  • Tabitha and Chad Geise
  • Geisinger Health
  • Gus Genetti
  • Anita Gibbons
  • Davie Jane Gilmour
  • Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
  • Greater Lycoming Habitat for Humanity, Inc.
  • DeOnne Gronlund
  • Gunga Enterprises, LLC
  • Christina and Michael Hayes
  • Joyce* and Harold* Hershberger
  • High Industries, Inc.
  • Drusilla and Allen Hoffman
  • Hope Enterprises, Inc.
  • Horizon Federal Credit Union
  • Jean and Robert Hormell
  • Barbara and Michael Hudock
  • Hudock Capital Group, LLC
  • Sue and David Iddings
  • Inflection Energy, LLC
  • International Development Corporation
  • J.B. Gibbons Construction
  • Jersey Shore State Bank
  • John Savoy Realty, LLC
  • Marcia and Kenneth Johnson
  • Mary Ann and Steven Johnson
  • Ashley and Allen Kiessling
  • Monica and Daniel Klingerman
  • Lori and Michael Kraft
  • Jennifer and Keith Kuzio
  • Alicia and Matthew Lahr
  • Lamar Advertising of Williamsport
  • Larson Design Group, Inc.
  • Helen and Eugene Learn
  • Lewisburg Children’s Museum
  • Little League Baseball, Inc.
  • George (Herman) Logue
  • Loyalsock Creek Men’s Club
  • Loyalsock Creek Watershed Association
  • Carolyn-Kay* and Frank Lundy
  • Linda and John Lundy
  • Lycoming County United Way, Inc.
  • The Lycoming Foundation
  • Lycoming-Clinton Mental Health/Intellectual Disabilities
  • M&T Bank
  • Stephen Guattery and Teri MacBride
  • Drue Magee
  • David Maneval
  • Lorraine and William Manos
  • Nancy and John Marr
  • Laura and William Martin
  • Trisha and Patrick Marty
  • Mason Investment Advisory Services, Inc.
  • James Masterson
  • Michelle and Raymond Mattie
  • Rebecca and James Mauch
  • McCormick Law Firm
  • Tony McGlaughlin
  • Merrill W. Linn Land & Waterways Conservancy
  • William Metzger Sr.
  • Michael Casale Jr., Esq., LLC
  • Nicole and Louis Miele
  • Montoursville Area School District
  • Judy and Robert* More
  • Donald Moyer
  • The Muncy Bank & Trust Company
  • Muncy Historical Society & Museum of History
  • Muncy Rotary Club
  • Jamie and Troy Nelson
  • Northcentral Pennsylvania Conservancy
  • Northwest Savings Bank
  • Nubro, Inc. dba Brodart Company
  • Arlene Opp
  • Original Little League, Inc.
  • Cheryl and Steven Patton
  • Frank Pellegrino
  • Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Pennsylvania General Energy Co., LLC
  • Pennsylvania Skills by Miele Manufacturing
  • Pennsylvania Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal
  • Michael Philbin
  • Andree Phillips
  • Dana and Brian Pick
  • Linda and William Poulton
  • Preservation Mifflinburg, Inc.
  • Marisa and Michael Rau
  • Christine and Jeffrey Rauff
  • Red Raider Foundation
  • Donald Remmey
  • William Ritter
  • Mary Jo Ritzenthaler
  • River Valley Regional YMCA
  • Maggie and David Roche
  • Kathy Rogers
  • Ann and William Roll
  • Tammy and Tom Ross
  • Todd Ross
  • Carol Savoy
  • Donna Sayah
  • Denise and Sheldon Schwartz
  • Marilyn Seeling
  • Charlene Shangraw
  • Shell Exploration & Production Company
  • Connie and Mark Sitler
  • David Springman
  • St. Boniface Church
  • St. John Neumann Regional Academy
  • Arlene and Frederick Stahl
  • Diane Stanbro
  • Linda Stein
  • STEP, Inc.
  • Victoria Stillman
  • Subaru of America Inc.
  • Susquehanna Community Bank
  • Susquehanna Greenway Partnership
  • Susquehanna Valley United Way
  • Thomas Taber*
  • Lore and Richard Tignor
  • Sharon and Kent Trachte
  • Frank Trembulak
  • T-Ross Brothers Construction, Inc.
  • TurnKey Construction, Inc.
  • TurnKey Electric Inc.
  • Union-Snyder Agency on Aging, Inc.
  • UPMC Health Plan
  • UPMC North Central PA
  • Uptown Music Collective
  • Kathleen and Robert Walker
  • Waste Management
  • Watsontown Trucking Company
  • Irenay and Robert Weaver
  • Tammy Avery Weber
  • Kathleen and Richard Weilminster
  • Weis Markets, Inc.
  • Marshall Welch III
  • Mary Welch
  • Thelma White
  • William P. and Lorraine Manos Foundation
  • Williamsport Home
  • Williamsport Knights Home Association Inc.
  • Williamsport Lycoming Chamber of Commerce
  • Williamsport Symphony Orchestra
  • Jennifer and Patrick Wilson
  • Woodlands Bank
  • Robert Yannaccone*
  • Sue* and John Young
  • Young Industries, Inc.
  • YWCA Northcentral PA
  • Nancy and James Zellers

Legacy Society

For those who name the foundation in a planned gift or will, giving back to their community in perpetuity.

Legacy Society Members as of 12/31/22

  • Anonymous (6)
  • Joanne Aurand
  • Vinay Bahl
  • Diane Breon
  • Gregory Breon
  • Marilyn Brill
  • Michael Casale
  • Ronald Cimini
  • Albert Clapps
  • Jane Clapps
  • Crystal Concino
  • Linda Crockett
  • Robert Crockett
  • Diane Donato
  • Herbert Dunkle
  • George Durrwachter
  • Shirley Durrwachter
  • Rebecca Elkins
  • Catharine Ertel
  • Robert Esposito
  • Davie Jane Gilmour
  • Diane Glenwright
  • Fredrick Glenwright
  • Ann Harrington
  • Edward Harrington
  • Sheryl Hoff
  • Kenneth Johnson
  • Marcia Johnson
  • Dawn Keiper
  • Douglas Keiper
  • William Martin
  • William Metzger Sr.
  • John Miller
  • Joyce Miller
  • James Montague
  • Gale Y. Morris-Dunkle
  • Betty Murtland
  • Michael Myers
  • Sherri Myers
  • Larry Nesbit
  • Sandy Nesbit
  • Arlene Opp
  • Kimberley Pittman-Schulz
  • Carol Ann Rice
  • Robert Rice*
  • Glenda Risch
  • William Ritter
  • Mary Jo Ritzenthaler
  • Carol Savoy
  • Donna Sayah
  • Carole Schultz
  • Carol Sides
  • Mary Gibbs Smith
  • David Springman
  • Linda Stein
  • Albert Styrcula
  • Judith Styrcula
  • Priscilla Turner
  • Ann Weatherill
  • Kathleen Weilminster
  • Richard Weilminster
  • Mary Welch
  • E. Janet Wolf
  • Linda Yoder
  • Robert Yoder Sr.
  • Ann Zeisloft
  • Rolland Zeisloft
  • James Zellers
  • Nancy Zellers

Door Opener Society

For professional advisors who partner with the foundation, symbolized by an image—the open door—of introductions benefitting both sides.

Door Opener Members as of 12/31/22

  • Margarethe Aderhold, CFP
  • David Bahl, Esq.
  • Edward Barone, CBEC
  • Matthew Cramer
  • Jeffrey Crossland, Esq.
  • Jonathan DeWald, Esq.
  • John Gallo, Jr.
  • Charles Greevy III, Esq.
  • Anthony Grieco, Esq.
  • Christopher Hackley, CFP, ChFC, CLU, RICP
  • Karen Hackman, J.D.
  • Fred Holland, Esq.
  • Todd Kerstetter, Esq.
  • Wilfred Knecht, Esq.
  • John Kolb
  • Douglas Loviscky, Esq., CPA
  • Andrew Lyons, Esq.
  • James Malee, Esq.
  • Peter Matson, Esq.
  • Ryan Miller, AAMS
  • Ann Pepperman, Esq.
  • John Pietrovito, Esq.
  • Cynthia Roman
  • Christine Sleboda, CPA
  • Brittany Smith, Esq.
  • Robert Wayne, Esq.
  • Tammy Weber, Esq.
  • Martin Wilson, Esq.

Our Womens Giving Society

Pearls with a Passion

For women in the community who give to and help guide our all-female philanthropic effort.